<- Back to main blog

MadCap Flare Pricing: The Extra Costs and Add-Ons Technical Writers Should Know

DocumentationCreated: Updated:
Dragos
Dragos
Founder, robot with feelings. From planet Aiur.

A stage-by-stage look at what MadCap Flare Desktop and Flare Online include, what costs extra, and what a 5-author team with 10 reviewers pays per year.

MadCap Flare Pricing: The Extra Costs and Add-Ons Technical Writers Should Know

MadCap Flare has earned its place. It’s a mature, capable tool for structured authoring, and its Desktop price is easy to find: $3,150 per author per year.

The harder question is what a documentation team pays once the work moves beyond authoring. Reviewers need a way in. Content gets translated. Someone has to host it and see how readers use it. Each of those can sit inside the license, behind a separate product, or behind a higher subscription tier.

This guide walks through the documentation cycle one stage at a time, shows where MadCap Flare’s costs sit, and puts real numbers on a typical enterprise team. We’ve also listed the questions worth asking MadCap before you sign.

How to read this guide

If you’re pricing MadCap Flare, the first two parts are an honest breakdown of what a license really costs and what else you pay for across each stage of technical writing, on both the Desktop and Flare Online subscriptions.

We’ve also done the same breakdown for Archbee, our cloud-based documentation platform with browser-based authoring, collaborative editing, and two-way GitHub sync for teams that work in docs-as-code. Comparing the two will help you see how much you’d pay to run your documentation workflow on each platform, including the additional licenses and tools you might need.

If you’re a committed XML author who isn’t looking for docs-as-code or a more collaborative way of writing, the Archbee breakdown probably won’t add value, and you can stop after the Flare sections. If you’re open to exploring, keep reading to see the difference in cost and in functionality.

Two ways MadCap Flare costs more than the base license#

It helps to keep two kinds of extra costs apart.

  1. Add-ons are separate products you buy next to Flare. MadCap Contributor (for reviewers who edit) and MadCap Lingo (for translation) are the two most common tools teams encounter.
  2. A higher tier is the same product at a higher subscription level. Flare Online is an example. It includes a Flare Desktop installation for each author, plus browser authoring, AI-assisted authoring, hosting, analytics, and user management.

Add-ons raise the bill a little at a time. Moving up a tier changes the per-author price itself.

The scenario: a typical enterprise team

To keep the comparison fair, we priced one team on every plan: 5 authors, 10 reviewers, content translated into several languages, and costed over 12 months. We counted each MadCap Contributor license as a per-user, per-year cost.

Flare Desktop Pricing: A Stage-by-Stage Breakdown#

  • Authoring: $15,750. Five authors at $3,150 each. That covers structured, single-source authoring in a Windows desktop app, including snippets, variables, and conditional content. Authoring in a browser and AI-assisted authoring aren’t part of Desktop. Both are Flare Online features.
  • Collaborating: two-way Git sync, but not docs-as-code in practice. Flare Desktop syncs both ways with Git, but what it syncs is Flare’s XML-based project files, not the Markdown developers write. So developers mostly stay out, and the docs-as-code flow breaks down.
  • Reviewing: $4,650 for 10 reviewers “to suggest edits”. Review happens outside Flare, through review packages sent back and forth in MadCap Contributor. Adding comments is free, but the author then makes every change by hand, and with ten reviewers, that’s ten sets of comments to work through. That’s why many teams have reviewers suggest edits instead, so the author can simply accept or discard each one. Reviewing this way needs a $465 Contributor license per reviewer.
  • Translating: $943 per translator license. Translation runs through MadCap Lingo, a separate product licensed per user at $943. For every update, someone syncs the Flare content into Lingo, translates the changes, exports a translated project for each language, and rebuilds it in Flare.
  • Publishing: included. Desktop publishes HTML5, PDF, Word, PowerPoint, EPUB, and XML at no extra cost, with automated builds from the command line. To publish straight into Zendesk, Salesforce, or ServiceNow, you need MadCap Connect plugins. They’re priced per user per year, and MadCap doesn’t publish the price.
  • Hosting and analytics: not in Desktop. Desktop produces output files, such as HTML5 or PDF. Getting those in front of readers is your job. Without Flare Online, you have to find a web server or hosting provider, set up a domain, and upload every new build yourself. If the content is private, you also set up your own access controls, and every release means doing the deployment again. Once it’s live, you can’t see how readers use it, such as which topics they read or what they search for.

Flare Online does that work for you: hosting the output and showing how readers use it. Hosting and analytics sound like bare minimums, yet they don’t come as a small add-on. They sit behind a higher tier.

For this team, Desktop comes to $21,343 a year: $15,750 for authoring plus $5,593 in add-ons. That still leaves browser authoring, AI, user management, hosting, and analytics outside the scope of the license.

What moving to Flare Online changes#

Flare Online is a higher tier, not an add-on. MadCap lists it at $537 per author per month, billed annually. That’s $6,444 per author per year, twice the Desktop price. For a team of five authors, which is a common minimum for an enterprise, the starting price is $32,220.

Each author license includes a Flare Desktop install, browser authoring, AI-assisted authoring, hosting and deployment, analytics, and project and user management. Reviewers work in the browser, several at once, with tracked changes that the author can accept or reject. On the Team tier, every author license comes with 2 reviewer seats, so a team of 5 authors gets 10 reviewer seats. Seats beyond those 10 cost extra and are priced on request. For reference, a single Contributor license on Desktop costs $465 a year.

Two reasons $32,220 may not be the final number:

  1. The price is a starting point. $6,444 per author per year is the starting price MadCap lists. As the plan scales to the Team and Business tiers, it’s unclear whether the per-author cost remains the same, since MadCap doesn’t list those prices. Treat $32,220 as a projection, not a quote.
  2. Lingo is still sold separately. It costs $943, and MadCap’s pricing page lists a translation management feature without saying it replaces Lingo. Add Lingo, and this team’s total is $33,163 before any extra reviewer seats.

Flare Online also doesn’t change the Git picture. Like Desktop, it syncs both ways with Git, but what it syncs is Flare’s XML-based project files, not the Markdown developers write. For teams whose developers already work in Git, that gap remains whichever plan you choose.

How the same team prices on Archbee’s Scaling Plan#

Here is the breakdown for the same team setup: 5 authors, 10 reviewers, and the same documentation process. This time it’s on Archbee, a cloud-based documentation platform where writers work in the browser and can sync with Git. We priced it stage by stage, so you can see what each stage costs.

The Scaling plan includes 5 authors, browser-based authoring in Markdown or WYSIWYG, GitHub two-way sync for docs-as-code, hosting and publishing, and user management by default.

Stage by stage, here is what each stage costs:

  • Authoring: $4,200 per year for 5 team members. That’s the Scaling plan, billed annually, with 5 team member licenses included. Every team member license after that is $120 per year. Writers work in the browser in Markdown or WYSIWYG, with no XML and no desktop install. On Flare, the same five members cost $15,750 on Desktop, or $32,220 on Flare Online for browser authoring. AI writing is an add-on at $480 per year, in a package that also covers AI search.
  • Reviewing: $1,200 per year. Every team member seat costs $120 a year, and the admin gives review access to the users chosen as reviewers. So 10 reviewers cost $1,200. They can comment directly in the document or suggest changes, with no packages to send out and bring back. On Flare Desktop, the same 10 reviewers cost $4,650 to suggest edits, plus the file-passing process.
  • Translating: AI translation comes with Enterprise plan. Translation isn’t part of the Scaling plan. Teams that need it move to Enterprise, where AI translation is built in: one click gives you a translated first draft, with no external tool and no manual loop. On Flare, translation runs through Lingo at $943 per translator, plus a manual loop between two tools.
  • Analytics: $960 per year. Insights is an add-on that works inside Archbee, alongside your content. On Flare, you only get analytics by moving from Desktop to Flare Online.

That brings the team to $6,840 a year on the Scaling plan, with writing, reviewing, hosting, and analysing in one platform. On the Enterprise plan, all the features including AI writing, AI search, Insights, App widget are bundled rather than available as separate add-ons.

Archbee doesn’t offer desktop-based authoring. If your writers need an offline desktop editor, Flare Desktop remains the better fit.

The three plans side by side#

Flare DesktopFlare OnlineArchbee (Scaling)
Authoring, 5 authors$15,750$32,220 (starting price)$4,200
Reviewing, 10 reviewers$4,650; extras $465 each, per year10 seats included; extras priced on request$1,200; extras $120 each per year
Translating$943 (Lingo)$943 (Lingo)Localization included
HostingNot on DesktopIncludedIncluded
AnalyticsNot on DesktopIncluded$960
Browser authoringNot on DesktopIncludedIncluded
User managementNot on DesktopIncludedIncluded
Docs-as-codeLimited, not developer-friendlyLimited, not developer-friendlyAvailable, developer-friendly
Total shown$21,343$33,163$6,840

To get what Flare Desktop offers, without hosting, docs-as-code, or user management, this team pays $21,343 a year. On Archbee’s Scaling plan, the same team pays $6,840, which is 68% less than Flare Desktop. Flare Online adds the hosting, analytics, and user management that Desktop lacks, still limits docs-as-code, and starts at $33,163. Archbee is 79% less than that.

When reviewers scale#

Growing technical writing teams usually end up with far more than 10 reviewers. Once subject-matter experts from product, engineering, and every other team need to weigh in, it’s common to have 30 to 40 reviewers, and you can’t turn them away. Reviewer cost becomes the number that grows.

Per reviewer, per year, a Contributor license, which is Flare’s reviewer license, costs $465 on Flare Desktop. On Flare Online, extra reviewer seats beyond the included 10 are priced on request. On Archbee, every team member seat costs $120, and an admin gives review access to the team members chosen as reviewers. At 40 reviewers, Archbee’s reviewer cost is 74% lower than Flare Desktop’s, and each additional reviewer widens the gap.

Questions to ask before you sign#

MadCap leaves several prices unpublished, so these are worth getting in writing:

  1. What do the Team and Business tiers cost, and how do they compare with the $6,444 per author per year starting price?
  2. What do extra reviewer seats cost in Flare Online, and can they be added mid-term?
  3. What do the Connect plugins and Floating Licenses cost?
  4. What are the renewal terms, and is there a cap on increases?
  5. Can the Desktop install that comes with Flare Online run automated builds, or does that need a separate license?

What this means for a SaaS technical writing teams#

Take a growing technical writing team with a bare minimum of 5 authors and 10 reviewers. On Archbee’s Scaling plan, that comes to $6,840 a year. The same team comes to $21,343 on MadCap Flare Desktop and $33,163 on Flare Online. As the review team grows, the gap widens. And cost is only part of the difference. Archbee also includes functionality that Flare Desktop doesn’t offer, and that Flare Online offers only at a higher price or not at all:

  • Docs-as-code with two-way GitHub sync, so engineers stay in Git while writers stay in Archbee
  • Browser-based authoring in Markdown or WYSIWYG, with no XML
  • User management is included by default
  • Hosting and publishing on the same platform

If your writers need an offline desktop editor and XML at the center of their work, Flare remains the better fit. If the cost and the functionality above matter to your team, book a free demo to see how Archbee would price your own setup.

Documentation, technical writing tips and trends Blog

Join 5000+ people from around the world that receive a monthly edition of the Archbee Blog Newsletter.